Dr. Jia Mao
Last updated: Sep 8, 2025

Dr. Jia Mao

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 11 years
  • Graduated from: University Of California, Geffen School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2010
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1386959062

Dr. Jia Mao MD

Psychiatrist

She is located at 540 East Foothill Boulevard Suite 100H in San Dimas, CA 91773. Can help patients with the following: Anorexia Nervosa, Binge Eating Disorder, Insomnia, Learning Disability, Speech Disorders, Trauma. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1386959062. Appointment can be made via the phone number (626) 466-6628. She is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Jia Mao, being an psychiatrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Jia Mao.

  • Amnesia
  • Anorexia Nervosa
  • Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD)
  • Anxiety
  • Aphasia
  • Asperger Syndrome (AS)
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Autism
  • Avoidant Personality Disorder
  • Binge Eating Disorder
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD)
  • Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD)
  • Bulimia Nervosa
  • Dementia
  • Depression
  • Dissociative Fugue
  • Dissociative Identity Disorder
  • Drug Abuse
  • Eating Disorder
  • Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
  • Grief
  • Hypersomnia
  • Insomnia
  • Isolation
  • Learning Disability
  • Mental Illness
  • Mood Disorders
  • Munchausen Syndrome
  • Narcissistic Personality Disorder (NPD)
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Panic Disorder
  • Persistent Depressive Disorder
  • Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
  • Phobias
  • Postpartum Depression (PPD)
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Psychotic Disorder
  • Rape and Sexual Assault
  • Relationship Issues
  • Schizoaffective Disorder
  • Schizophrenia
  • Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
  • Sleepwalking
  • Speech Disorders
  • Stress
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tics
  • Trauma
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

Payments received

Drug payment

Otsuka Pharmaceutical $718
Alkermes $418
Janssen $274

Other

Food and Beverage $1389
Consulting $175

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, GEFFEN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2010

Affiliated practices

Tri City Mental Health Center
2008 North Garey Avenue
Pomona, 91767 CA
(909) 623-6131

Looking for more Psychiatrists?

Here are psychiatrists in California you may want to explore.

Dr. Aria Renee Torii
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Veterans Administration Health Care Fresno, 93703, CA
Dr. Matthew Louis Edwards
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 300 Pasteur Drive Palo Alto, 94305, CA
Dr. Blanca Guadalupe Cervantes
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 104 1800 North Bush Street Santa Ana, 92706, CA
Dr. Patricia Alison Kreshin
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 42 Orange Avenue Larkspur, 94939, CA
Dr. Daqiang Sun
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 760 Westwood Plaza Los Angeles, 90024, CA
Dr. Dalia N. Balsamo
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3125 Myers Street Riverside, 92503, CA
Dr. Alcira Revelo Sahami
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1035 Placer Street Redding, 96001, CA
Dr. Amelia Angela Russo-Neustadt
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 160 101 Pacifica Irvine, 92618, CA
Dr. Amy Blood
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 15615 Alton Parkway Suite 220 Irvine, 92618, CA
Dr. Joshua Mark Lichtman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 9449 Imperial Highway Downey, 90242, CA

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Jia Mao have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Jia Mao is affiliated with Tri City Mental Health Center.

Where can you meet with Dr. Jia Mao?

Dr. Jia Mao's office is located at 540 East Foothill Boulevard Suite 100H in San Dimas, CA 91773.

Does Dr. Jia Mao accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Jia Mao accepts insurance.

What conditions does Dr. Jia Mao treat?

Dr. Jia Mao provides treatment for Anorexia Nervosa, Binge Eating Disorder, Insomnia, Learning Disability, Speech Disorders, Trauma. For the full list see this list.